ICE Arrests Operator Of Seized Domain; Charges Him With Criminal Copyright Infringement
[…] Still, everyone's entitled to their opinion. Calling the guy a "douchebag" and telling him to "go kill himself" isn't really helpful. It's as bad as, say, claiming Mike is spreading FUD when he isn't, or claiming that the owners of pirate sites are his "friends."
...Oh, wait.
[ link to this | view in thread ]
Re: Re: Re: Re:
The "inducement" language of that act was identical to the "aiding and abetting" language in 18 USC 2. Clearly, Congress believed that inducing copyright infringement was not covered. And decided to leave it that way.
The INDUCE ACT proposed to modify Section 501, which is a section that deals only in civil infringement. Section 501 explicitly says it does not apply to Section 506: "For purposes of this chapter (other than section 506), any reference to copyright shall be deemed to include the rights conferred by section 106A(a)."
Whether or not civil inducement liability is codified by the INDUCE Act is irrelevant in light of Grokster--it is the law of the land regardless. Moreover, that Act has nothing to do with criminal liability. Nice try though.
[ link to this | view in thread ]
Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Accomplice