No, they can't - because whether they know it or not, what they are doing is not illegal.
The mens rea for criminal copyright infringement is "willfully," no? I think you're make it way too complicated by bringing up strict liability (speeding) and the idea of whether impossibility is a defense (iPhone jailbreaking).
I'll go ahead and ask the same question to Karl, Modplan, and anyone else reading this. What do you suppose is the prosecutor's theory of criminal copyright infringement in the seizure of torrent-finder.com?
By way of background... These seizures were done pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2323. You can see that for yourself by reading the notice posted on http://torrent-finder.com/ The statute allows for the seizure of "[a]ny property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part to commit or facilitate the commission of" criminal copyright infringement under 17 U.S.C. 506.
In other words, by seizing the domain name in this way, the prosecutor had to produce probable cause that the domain name was being used to commit or facilitate criminal copyright infringement.