"I'm OK with the fact that it's a crime to go around advocating that people should overthrow the government."
[…] I just went into torrent-finder and did a search, and it didn't point me to the "general area" of where the torrent is, it took directly to the torrent. I don't think your analogy quite works. The torrent search engines would be kind of useless if they just pointed you to the "general area" of the torrent, no?
On the post: US Has Lost All Moral High Ground On Internet Censorship
Re: Re:
Um, no, its not. That statement is ABSOLUTELY protected speech in the US.
18 U.S.C. 2385: "Whoever knowingly or willfully advocates, abets, advises, or teaches the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying the government of the United States . . . Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both . . . ."
Boom!
On the post: US Has Lost All Moral High Ground On Internet Censorship