"I'm OK with the fact that it's a crime to go around advocating that people should overthrow the government."
[…] "I'm OK with the fact that it's a crime to go around advocating that people should overthrow the government."
Um, no, its not. That statement is ABSOLUTELY protected speech in the US.
18 U.S.C. 2385: "Whoever knowingly or willfully advocates, abets, advises, or teaches the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying the government of the United States . . . Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both . . . ."
Is the argument that there's censorship and therefore it must be bad? I don't think it's nearly that simple. Lots of things are censored in the U.S., both on and off the internet, and that's not necessarily a bad thing.