Good point. And "commercial" doesn't necessarily mean that the person makes money off of it.
[…] QED.
UMG is the copyright holder of the clips vis-a-vis postingoldtape. That's my point.
I mean, this is just really obvious stuff here. The fact that no authority has contradicted it, nor even suggested that a contradiction is even possible, is telling.
I don't think it's obvious at all. That's also my point.
On the post: Why Won't Universal Music Let You See The 20/20 Report From 1980 About How The Music Industry Is Dying?
Re: Re: Re: Re: Analysis of Fair Use?
There is a prescriptive period (aka statute of limitations) for bringing an action:
17 U.S.C. 507: "Limitations on actions . . . (b) Civil actions. No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued."
Perhaps that's what he was talking about. If you don't bring the action within the prescriptive period, you are barred from ever bringing the action.
On the post: Why Won't Universal Music Let You See The 20/20 Report From 1980 About How The Music Industry Is Dying?