By letter of April 22, 2016, Hood withdrew the subpoena that Google had challenged.
[…] by section 230(c)(1). This argument, though creative, does not
withstand scrutiny.
The court notes that it's quite clear that the exception for criminal statutes clearly is meant for only criminal cases, not civil cases based on criminal statutes.
Here, the subsection's title, "[n]o effect on
criminal law," quite clearly indicates that the provision is
limited to criminal prosecutions.
It is equally telling that where Congress wanted to
include both civil and criminal remedies in CDA provisions, it did
so through broader language. For instance, section 230(e)(4)
states that the protections of section 230 should not "be construed
to limit the application of the Electronic Communications Privacy
Act of 1986," a statute that contains both criminal penalties and
civil remedies.... Preserving the
"application" of this Act contrasts with Congress's significantly
narrower word choice in safeguarding the "enforcement" of federal
criminal statutes. The normal presumption is that the employment