I agree with everything you say except for this, "But this one crucial aspect of privacy is absolutely critical to any semblance of democracy."
[…] (End Madison quote)
1. James Madison, "Property," March 27, 1792, in William T. Hutchinson et al., eds., The Papers of James Madison, Vol. 14 (Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1962–present), 266–68. Reproduced with permission of University of Chicago Press–Books in the format Textbook via Copyright Clearance Center.
On the post: Cops Decide Running Surprise School Shooter Drill During Class At A Middle School Is A Great Idea
28 C.F.R. Section 0.85 Terrorism is defined as “the unlawful use of force and violence against persons or property to intimidate or coerce a government, the civilian population, or any segment thereof, in furtherance of political or social objectives”.
To not charge those who participated in ANY way in this is disgusting.
On the post: FISA Judge To Yahoo: If US Citizens Don't Know They're Being Surveilled, There's No Harm