I agree with everything you say except for this, "But this one crucial aspect of privacy is absolutely critical to any semblance of democracy."
[…] Since there was no warrants issued, and it matters NOT what those domestic enemies occupying our courts at this time say, what they are doing amounts to treason and to *terrorism against Americans and the USA from domestic enemies.
*28 C.F.R. Section 0.85 Terrorism is defined as “the unlawful use of force and violence against persons or property to intimidate or coerce a government, the civilian population, or any segment thereof, in furtherance of political or social objectives”.
On the post: Judge Posner Says NSA Should Be Able To Get Everything & That Privacy Is Overrated
Re: Privacy IS overrated...