I agree with everything you say except for this, "But this one crucial aspect of privacy is absolutely critical to any semblance of democracy."
[…] Actually, they are not lawfully allowed to commit crimes in the name of "just doing their job" or "just doing whatever it takes to get the job done".
That is a huge part of the conscription of law enforcement to the destruction of our nation. That does include prosecutors, judges, etc.
This is actually *terrorism being used against the American people, the USA in the name of "law", while it is actually being committed under "color of law", pretend law created by someone who looks as if they can do so, but were never given that authority.
*28 C.F.R. Section 0.85 Terrorism is defined as “the unlawful use of force and violence against persons or property to intimidate or coerce a government, the civilian population, or any segment thereof, in furtherance of political or social objectives”.
This may seem like it is off topic, but it is not.
Anyone here been watching what Oathkeepers (.org), and citizens of Ferguson have been doing? They are enforcing the US Constitution. They are USING their NATURAL Rights PROTECTED by the US Constitution.