I agree with everything you say except for this, "But this one crucial aspect of privacy is absolutely critical to any semblance of democracy."
[…] (End Madison quote)
1. James Madison, "Property," March 27, 1792, in William T. Hutchinson et al., eds., The Papers of James Madison, Vol. 14 (Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1962–present), 266–68. Reproduced with permission of University of Chicago Press–Books in the format Textbook via Copyright Clearance Center.
This was terrorism pure and simple under our laws, used against the students and teachers, anyone else who was there.
28 C.F.R. Section 0.85 Terrorism is defined as “the unlawful use of force and violence against persons or property to intimidate or coerce a government, the civilian population, or any segment thereof, in furtherance of political or social objectives”.
To not charge those who participated in ANY way in this is disgusting.