Isn't anyone bothering to educate themselves anymore here in the USA? And I do not mean in a narrow sense.
[…] It is the whole people except for a few public officials. To disarm the people is the best and most effectual way to enslave them."
Thomas Jefferson: "The Constitution of most of our states (and of the United States) assert that all power is inherent in the people; that they may exercise it by themselves; that it is their right and duty to be at all times armed and that they are entitled to freedom of person, freedom of religion, freedom of property, and freedom of press."
BTW, what those "cops" did qualifies as terrorism against the American people:
28 C.F.R. Section 0.85 Terrorism is defined as “the unlawful use of force and violence against persons or property to intimidate or coerce a government, the civilian population, or any segment thereof, in furtherance of political or social objectives”.
Does this sound familiar to anyone? Change a few words and it IS gun control.
SA Oberfuhrer of Bad Tolz, March, 1933: "All military type firearms are to be handed in immediately ... The SS, SA and Stahlhelm give every responsible opportunity of campaigning with them.